Deceased Shipmates Roster


This page lists all former Soley crewmembers whose death has been reported to the Association by family or friends". If you know of a shipmate who has passed away, please contact Mike Pollack

Alphabetical Index
(Click on the first letter of the last name desired.)
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z >
 
LastFirst Rank/Rate Years on Soley
A      
Allard Raymond J. QM3 55-58
Allen Robert C.
Ambruski Stanley R. EM2 54-57
Amos Julius R. RD3 49-54
Annunziato Salvatore CS1 65-66
Arpin Joseph F.
Atkins Eugene K.
Atkins James E.
Ayers James 52-
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
B      
Baine Adrian M. MMC 49-
Baker Benjamin F. 52-54
Baker Curtis 54-55
Baker Gilbert G.
Baker Joseph W. GMSN 49-
Balch Gaylord (Gene) YNSN 50-51
Baldwin Robert CDR CO 69-70
Bale Norman W. RM3 45-46
Bancroft Joseph TM2 49-53
Bankston Alvin
Barboza Clarence
Barlow Kenneth GMG2
Barnett Dempsey L. 'Barney' QM2 51-54
Bates Robert GMG3 61-63
Batson Robert C.
Beaulieu Ernest F.
Bedenbaugh Jack R.
Behne Charles H.
BelAir Donald D.
Bell Jimmie D.
Benedict Larry
Bennett Milton
Bennett W. F.
Berardi Arnold V.
Berthiaume Stephen QM3 57-
Besse Richard W.
Bezek Andrew FTG3 63-
Bierbach Werner C. SOM3 45-46
Biewen William F. GMC 60-62
Bird Lyle C.
Bishop William D.
Bithell Frank T. S1/c 45-46
Black Andrew F. GM2 44-45
Blancher, Jr. Oscar J.
Blatt Paul M.
Blendell, Jr. Joseph V.
Blevins Billie J. GM1 51-60
Blevins Ray T.
Bogosian Leon M.
Bouley Leo Paul HMSN 62-63
Bowen Jack C. GMG2 55-60
Bowers Robert A. 52
Boye Ronald L.
Boyington Boyd N. 54-58
Bradley Baldwin O.
Bradley Floyd W.
Brayshaw Dr. James R.
Brock Stephen 55-57
Broderick Charles E. CS2 50-54
Broderick Raymond T.
Brodeur Joseph J. S2c 45
Brooks Edsel C. 52-54
Brown Burlin C. EMFN 56-60
Brown Edward Earl
Brown Gardner
Brown Michael A. SN 61-63
Brown Robert D.
Brown Walter E. SN 49-50
Brown William H.
Brunck Edwin F.
Bryant Comer H.
Buck Kenneth L.
Buckley, Sr. John E.
Buoy Robert L.
Burks Eddie
Butler Horace E.
Butler Jack
Butterworth Robert H.
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
C      
Camacho Frank BM3 57-60
Capozzi Ernest
Cardillo Capt. Robert J.
Cardwell James E. MM3 63-66
Carlson Helmer Lloyd RM1 44-45
Carlson Leo V. GMG3 60-64
Carlton Gerald Kenneth MM2 52-55
Caron David C.
Carrick David L.
Carson Neil C. 54-
Casper Joseph M. 55-57
Cassidy Marnell C.
Cathell John E.
Caudill Bobby R. BMSN 55-
Causey John R.
Chaffee John A. EN3 55-58
Chalk, Jr. Atwood D.
Chance George
Charles Fred F.
Chosky Philip ETM3 45-46
Clement Randolph J.
Cline Rufus
Cloud James W. MM1 60-64
Cogley Dale
Conger, Sr. William L.
Conley Thomas P. 44
Cook Ramon H.
Coons David F. Sr. MM3 50-51
Cossey Fabern I. H. 54-
Coste, CAPT USN John E.
Courier Gerald (Jerry)
Cowardin L. James P. 'Whitey' SOM2 44-46
Cox Dennis GMG3 62-64
Cox Richard T. SH3 52-53
Crampton, RET LCDR R. M. LTJG 53-55
Crandall Richard C. YNC 44-45
Cranmore Lionel W.
Creason Jerome
Crites, Sr. Raymond G.
Cronin Francis J.
Cronin John F. SO2 51-54
Crosby, CDR USN William H.
Crose Aurthur J.
Crouch John B.
Cummings Carl R.
Cunningham Albryn H. S1c 44-
Curci Leonard
Curtis Eugene Robert
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
D      
Dahl Harlan A. RM2 44-46
Daningburg Norris (Dan) MM2 54-57
Datz George BM3 61-64
Davis Gordon W. YN
Davis CDR John W.
Davis, CDR, USN John D.
Davis W. W. (Wallis) LTJG 54-55
Deason John
DeBoer George N. SOSN 49-52
DeLandra Andrew A. MR2 53-55
DelFavero Edward
Delhagen Cornelius E.
Delle Frank A.
DelMarle Perry T. 51-55
Dengler Ralph E. 'Skip'
Denmeade Harry J. BTFN 49-50
Derby* Francis A. QM3 54-
Dickenson William T.
Dickinson Delwin A. MM 46-
Diffenbach Carl
Dillow Sterling SN 49-50
Dimel Robert James
Dobens Fred J. SN 58-
Doss, Jr. Richard Melville
Dougherty Kenneth LT 51-53
Dowtin, Jr. Lee C.
Drega Stanley F. 44
Drey Richard F.
Druding Theodore B. CSSA 50-
Drumm LeRoy M. SOSN 55-57
Dull Maurice E.
Dwyer, LT Thomas L.
Dyson Charles D. MMFN 58-
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
E      
Earnhardt Frederick
Eastwood Roland H.
Eaves Pierson L. "Pete" CSC 58-62
Eble Walter E.
Ede Richard G. BT3 56-57
Ellington Gene
Elliott Leon Albert S1c 44-
Enger Roger FP 55
Esgro Carmen A. FT2 49-52
Eubanks Virgil Lee R. 55-57
Evans Lowell L. GM 49
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
F      
Fech Robert J.
Fenstermaker, USNR RET Paul M. RD2 56-
Fernandez Faustino GMC 50-51
Ferrick Michael W.
Festa James W. 55-57
Fett Michael
Filbert Harold C. ENS 56-
Fink Harold
Fisher Leonard A. QMC 52-55
Fisher John J.
Fitch James
Fitzpatrick Frank
Fleming Edgar D. E4 62-67
Flournoy, CDR, USN Richard
Flynn William A.
Foley, Sr. John J.
Foor Eldon F.
Force Ted MM 53-55
Ford Charles W.
Fornelli Victor F.
Forrest Robert Gerald F2c 45-
Fortson, CAPT, USN Thomas
Foster Robert
Fournier Norman J.
Franklin James C.
Fransson Peter L.
Frazer Guy T. SOSN 55-59
Freitas, Jr. William
French Lawrence R.
Frieden Ralph W.
Fryer Charles W.
Fulham Gerard A.
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
G      
Gannon Francis
Garman James M. 'Jim'
Geiger Frank J.
Geise Thomas W.
George James L.
Gettel Karl M. SN 61-62
Giamellaro Robert
Gibbs Stanley D. "Bones"
Gilfilen Charles RT2 44-45
Gilmore David C. EM 62-64
Gilmore Melvin R. EN3 56-58
Glaser Benjamin S.
Glidden Helon R.
Golden Alfred
Gordon Grant B.
Gorton William R. SN 49-50
Gough Horace
Grabowski Alfred
Granada John J.
Green Glenn
Green Robert A. FTSN 53-55
Greer Millard J. BT 55-59
Grenz Dexter L.
Gribble Charles M. BT3 65-66
Grimes Luke
Groome Bailey T.
Guevin Donald R. BT1 64-67
Guliotta John C.
Gupton Myron K.
Gustafson James FN 61-62
Gutierrez William K. 'Bill'
Gutmann, Sr. John F. MM2 63-63
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
H      
Haley, II Edmund C.
Handyside Tom
Hanley Edward T.
Harmon CDR Alfred W.
Harmon Darell F. GMG2 60-62
Harness Andrew W.
Harrill Homer I.
Harrington, Jr. D. J.
Harris Charles W.
Harris Richard J. 52-54
Hart Charles BMC 61-62
Hart Robert A.
Harvey Roy L. YN3 53-55
Haskell, Jr. Alden Curtis S1c 44-
Haslinger Martin
Hawk Lloyd B. SK
Hawkins, CDR USN RET W. Frank LT 67-70
Hayes Donald P. SN 49-50
Hayhurst Robert W. EM3 50-54
Hayman William V.
Haynes Charles
Haynes Thomas E. SN 44-46
Hazay David W. S1c 44-46
Hebert Mike FN 62-64
Heide Jack P.
Heisey John R.
Hendley Johnny
Hendrix William S.
Hennecke Ernest CS3 50-51
Herbst James E.
Hibler, Jr. Oscar N.
Higgins Francis X. QM2 51-55
Hile, Jr. John L. FN 62-64
Hill Robert J.
Hindman Johnny L. MM3 64-65
Hines Clarence
Hinkle Clarence M. BM 51-55
Hoffman, MD Charles R. LTJG 44-44
Hoffman Ronald J.
Hoffman Vincent P. SN 44-46
Holcomb Dr. Doyle Wayne SN 49-50
Holland, Jr. Leon
Holler Marvin G.
Holliman Tommie E.
Homeny Robert
Horn, Jr. Ralph E. SN 49-52
Horton Gary D. FA 62-
House Donald
Hrusa Alexander J. 47-48
Huggins David
Huggins Oddie
Hull James Vertice QM3c 45-
Hume Charles E.
Hunsecker Eldredge H.
Hutchins James E.
Hutchinson Hubert M.
Hyatt, Jr. Phillip W.
Hykes Ronald L. FT3 51-53
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
I      
Iannotti Thomas J. FC 51-53
Ireland Edgar H.
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
J      
Jackson William E.
Jacobs Reid A. GM 51-54
Jannie William C. SN 49-52
Jarnagin Oscar F. FN1/c 45-46
Jebb Richard T.
Jeffries George C. BM1 49-50
Jenisch Raymond L.
Jenkins, Sr. Robert T.
Jennings Joseph T.
Jenny Alvin J.
Jillard Samuel J.
Johnson Gordon R.
Johnson Harold "Swede"
Johnson Herbert V.
Jones Arville BTSN 55-58
Johnson James J.
Jones Robert L. S2C 44-
Jost Jerome M.
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
K      
Kahal Philip
Kahn Robert E.
Kalin Louis S. ET1 49-50
Kallio Richard M.
Kanson Edward J.
Karsten Richard
Kasch Raymond F.
Keefe Arthur
Keegan Robert J. HMSN 52-53
Keiser Charles E.
Kelder Bradford V.
Kelly Emmet P. SN 51-54
Kemle G. MMFN 58-
Kendus Michael
Kibbey Claude Charles
Kilgallon Martin S. MM3 44-46
Kimball Robert
King LCDR Harry W.
King John L.
King, Jr. Andrew Jackson
Kinne Harold K.
Kirsch John A.
Kittleson Donald
Kitzman Emil Edward S2c 45-
Klein Belman A.
Kloner Philip H.
Klotz Robert J. "Clipper"
Kmetz Raymond L. YN3
Knapper, CAPT, RET John K.
Koch Herman P. Mailman 3/c 44-46
Koenig Charles
Koeppe III Richard H. RD1 53-58
Koester Richard
Kondas Andrew
Konesky Kenneth T. SA 49-
Konrad Earl
Kormos Ernest "Chuck" GM3 44-46
Kostanty Paul (n) GM3c 44-
Kostyak John A.
Kozlay Donald
Kradas Joseph E. FT3 55-58
Kramer Wilbur R. MM2 51-54
Kranack Michael E. EN3 55-59
Krapf Bernard E.
Krawsczyszyn, Sr. Michael J. SO2 51-55
Kubiszewski Robert ENS 46-47
Kulisek Gerald L. SOG3 49-
Kuzmickas George J. GM3 44-46
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
L      
Labby Roland E. BKR2 44-46
Lampi Kenneth A. SN 55-58
Lancaster Robert J.
Langan John P.
Lanz Arthur V. S1/c 44
Latham Robert L.
Lathey Claudie C.
Latimer Charles M.
Latshaw David SOM3 44-45
Lavertu Lucian A.
Lavigne Paul J.
Lawing John B. F2/c 44-
Lawrence James A. RM 55-59
Lawrence Robert H. ENS 44-
LeBrun Maurice QM1 49-
Leding William E. S2/c 46
Lennert Frederick G.
Lennon Matthew J. 65-66
Lersch Arthur C.
Levy Al
Lewis Daniel A. LTJG 52-55
Lewis RADM John S.
Lile Lawrence R. TM3 54-57
Lilley Charles M. 52-
Linberg Lawrence H. "Larry"
Lincoln Howard A. QM3 49-50
Lingerfelt, Sr. Earl C. FTSN 58-
Livingston Morris E.
Long Jackie
Lougee Lawrence H.
Luce Abe DK3 61-64
Lynch Lawrence R. "Dick" DK3 51-53
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
M      
Mahasky Edward C.
Main John
Mann F. Wayne
Marks Marvin A. WT2 44-45
Marshall James W. ME3 44-46
Martin Erwin W. (Pop)
Matranga Joseph George MM1c 44-45
McCafferty Bruce
McConnell Keith
McCormick, Jr. Thomas E.
McDaniel George T. LCDR 44-46
McEwan Donald
McGarry Bernard F. PhM2 44-46
McIntire Paul E.
McIntosh James D.
McIntosh, Jr. William ET1 62-
McJunkin Irvin B.
McKenna John J. 44-45 SOM2C
McKenna John J. 52-53 LTJG
McLeod Vaughan W.
McMahon Douglas F.
McMillan Thomas
McKnight Jerry BM2 44-46
Menge Robert F.
Messer, CAPT, C/O 53-55 John G.
Messersmith Wilford A.
Messner, Sr. William C.
Metz Evans
Metzger Leo Louis
Miller Charles H. BMC 44-46
Miller Charles P.
Mills Caryle E.
Minot Otis N. 44-
Moats John R. EN2 49-53
Monahan, Jr. Ralph E.
Mondschein John I.
Moore Arthur C.
Moore Norman R.
Moore Paul L. QMSN 55-57
Morgan Vane
Morgan William I.
Morrell Emmett E.
Morrissey John J.
Moser Jay M.
Moses Bernard S1C 44-46
Motley Doras L.
Mullane Jim
Mumme Dawn C.
Murphree Thomas P.
Murphy Charles
Murphy James Junior
Murphy John E. BT3 52-55
Murray Percy J.
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
N      
Nagle Ron
Nance Warren W.
Neese Charles P.
Nemshak Stephen G.
Newborn Lester F.
Neyman, Jr., CAPT USN Clinton A.
Noble Charles M.
Noblet CDR USN RET Eugene J. LT 55-58
Nolan Thomas J.
Northcutt Bernis M.
Novak Howard M.
Noyes Raymond
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
O      
O'Hearn William D.
Ohnemuller F. C.
Olds Wendell D.
Oliver William R.
Olson Clifford
O'Neill James MM3 55-58
O'Roark Nathan Jackson
Ouellette Richard 'Skip'
Outz Grady E.
Oyler Dan
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
P      
Painter Harry William
Parer Joseph C. MM3 51-53
Patacchiola Edward A. ENS 44-45
Pearlman Herb BM3 62-64
Peek. Gene 65-67
Perham Billie L.
Perkins, Jr. Fred M. WT2 44-46
Perkoski Frank
Perott Louis J. SOM3c 44-
Peterson Keith J. MM2 48-53
Peukert Gerard A.
Phillips Dale R.
Phillips Elwood H.
Piccolomini Ervin A.
Pierson Charles W. SN 52-55
Pierson Dudley B. SN 51-53
Pitner Wayne A. LT 61-63
Pitt Stewart W. EM2 45-
Playne Raymond
Plexico James
Pofelski Robert
Praria Paul A.
Pratt Arthur Ray
Prentice Rather E. BM1 44-45
Prince William G. LTJG 58-61
Pstrak, CDR, CO 67-69 Theodore W.
Purcell Michael J.
Putvin Percy J.
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
Q      
Quigley James
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
R      
Race Charles K. IC3 59-63
Rakoskie John
Ray Robert W.
Raynier Roderick W.
Redmond Gordon Alva S2c 46-
Rennard George H. FT3 52-55
Rex Sonney R.
Reynolds Basil
Rich Wayne A.
Ries Jerome CS1 61-63
Riley Laymon D.
Riordan Edward J.
Ritchie John D. EM2 54-58
Roberson Walter (Vaughan) ENS 45-
Roberts Raymond G. TM3 44-46
Roberts Rickey J.
Robinson Harold
Robinson James W.
Robinson Thomas J. SH
Robinson William J.
Rodriguez Raymond G. RD3 68-70
Roeder Walter A.
Rogers Preston D. HMC 49-
Rogers Thomas O. MM3 44-46
Rogers William W. (Buck) SK1 44-45
Rollyson John H. SN 66-68
Romeno William A.
Rosenberger Duane T. MM2 46-47
Roth Leslie H.
Ruetten Michael D. MMC 64-65
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
S      
Sabatini Joseph BT3 52-53
Salai Paul RD2 51-55
Sambuco Albert
Sandaler William
Sanders C. S.
Sandraco, Jr. John BT3 50-
Sanford Donald S. 'Sandy' CSOM 44-45
Sasso Robert V.
Sayer, USN RET CAPT. William D. LTJG 52-54
Scardigno Sam G. SF3/c 44-46
Schaub James R. MM2 64-66
Scherf Donald R. SO2 52-56
Schmidt William H. 'Bill'
Scholl Robert
Schowalter Alwin H. F1/c 44-46
Scivally William H. EM2 58-60
Scott William J.
Shady James
Shaney Stanley J. CSSN 50-51
Sharpe Wade T. "Boots"
Shartrand, Jr. Edmund C. SN 52-55
Shaver Jr. Walter D.
Shaw Robert A.
Shelton Perry W. BT3 44-46
Shoup Harry WT3 44-46
Show Lynden R. BT3 50-53
Sikkelee William N.
Simons Lowell Ernest QM1c 45-
Sisk C. SN 58-
Skomp John K. 45-
Slousky Andrew James
Smidt John J.
Smith Benjamin T.
Smith Gene S.
Smith Lester D.
Smith Robert F. BM 45-45
Snow Rodney M.
Sossamon Jack T.
Spatz Henry W. STG1 67-73
Spragg Arlin L. FN 49-50
Sprecher Charles S.
St. John Robert H. ETN2 64-65
Stanchak Richard P. 'Stan'
Standley
Steed E.
Stephenson J. D.
Stone Raymond
Straaik A. J.
Straub Raymond F.
Strauss Ted SK3 56-58
Straw John T. (Jack)
Sturla George H.
Suchter Francis (Frank) RM2 50-51
Sustek Stephen (Steve) Robert SR 62-
Sweenor Floyd J.
Sweenor Harold A.
Sweet Roy W.
Swiontek Edmund R. S1c 44-
Swinford Charles R.
Sykes Donald 57-59
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
T      
Tarpley Carlton M.
Tartanella Paul SK3 62-64
Tate Robert L.
Terrell Charles C. SN 61
Terry Bobby L.
Tesch Elmer F.
Theofanis George
Thomas Leon J. SN 52-54
Thompson Ivy BMC 50-54
Tipler William Jack
Tippery Jack E.
Tokarchick W.
Tomasini, Jr. Dante H. YN3 67-68
Treaster James C.
Tribble Granville L.
Troutman Donald
Trubich Anthony J.
Tweet Theodore
Twigg Edward
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
U      
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
V      
Van Mill Donald A.
Van Wuyckhuyse Kenneth
Vanlaningham James L. RM2 61-63
Veasy Leonard
Vellines Luther Thomas
Verba Charles F.
Vergalito Dominic
Victory Franklin
Vigna Anthony V. BMSN 52-54
Vogt Herb EN3 62-63
Vowell Elbert A. SK3 44-45
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
W      
Wagoner Phillip W. MR3 64-65
Walker Aubrey J.
Walker George 53-54
Walker Erwin G.
Wall Charles R. YN1 69-
Wallace William D.
Warwick Norman H. TM3 56-58
Washak Richard
Wegstein Joseph
Wendle Eugene R.
Westmeyer John
White Clifford H. CS2 51-53
White James M.
White Morris D. SHC 65-68
Whitlinger Robert L.
Whitlow L. W.
Wider William W. F1c 44-46-
Wilde Ronald J.
Wilkerson, Sr. Paul R. MMC 49-50
Wilkes John F.
Wilkins Howard W.
Wilkinson George D. 52-
Williams Melvin L. SN 49-
Wills Jerry V.
Wilson John
Wisenburg Richard A.
Witten, CAPT,USN,RET Charles H. CDR 55-57
Wodjak Henry (Hank) EM2 56-58
Wongler Ralph
Wood John F. LTJG 52-54
Woodward David "Woody" TM3 51-54
Wren Richard T.
Wright, Sr. Frank
Wright Fulton O.
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
X      
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
Y      
Yeoman Norman C. RM2 44-46
  Return to Index Return to the Ship's Office      
Zerbe Harvey
Ziegler Frank B.
Zuhde Elliott William
Zukosky John (n) MM2c 44-